Statements of Financial Position

Assets2016
(Jan. 1 – June 30)
2015
(Jan. 1 – Dec. 31)
Cash and cash equivalents$112,953,979$258,854,516
Income and redemption receivables20,860,96441,977,689
Prepaid expenses1,522,6721,674,044
Pledges receivable, net179,734,301191,901,461
Investments3,177,038,0232,969,597,110
Property and equipment, net21,076,95520,723,829
Real estate2,606,1093,295,943
Notes receivable1,289,0381,331,487
Other assets3,945,7173,578,998
Total Assets$3,521,027,758$3,492,935,077
Liabilities
Accounts payable$4,098,923$14,299,640
Pending investment purchases payable27,506,42615,675,403
Accrued expenses and other payables5,872,5044,935,754
Deferred revenue380,938136,533
Deferred compensation2,280,6252,260,880
Notes payable2,742,7082,878,218
Liability under split-interest agreements43,700,83743,884,223
Funds due to other organizations237,259,071232,142,012
Total Liabilities$323,842,032$316,212,663
Net Assets
Unrestricted$85,081,476$197,756,088
Temporarily restricted1,524,329,5211,464,488,384
Permanently restricted1,587,774,7291,514,477,942
Total Net Assets$2,909,057,550$2,712,559,170
Total Liabilities and Net Assets$3,521,027,758$3,492,935,077