Total Administrative and Investment Expenses

2016
(Jan. 1 – June 30)
2015
(Jan. 1 – Dec. 31)
Salaries10,686,00221,142,183
Employee Taxes and Benefits2,933,3525,414,608
Contract Labor, Consulting1,340,7904,574,286
Meetings & Events1,777,3993,723,787
Unfulfilled Pledges591,0233,713,432
Supplies & Equipment1,548,8142,639,852
Depreciation1,038,5071,728,265
Marketing903,0371,629,584
Facilities592,852972,452
Utilities105.564223,694
Professional Services380,329518,090
Travel, Entertainment659,188998,195
Insurance225,406497,586
Administration, Other970,2211,244,479
Taxes425,0557,283
Administrative Expenses$24,177,539$47,820,325
Investment-Related Expenses$4,759,664$9,895,598
Total$28,937,203$57,715,923

On this page, the figures under 2015 cover the 12 months of the calendar year. The figures under 2016 cover only six months, January to June. Going forward, WFAA’s fiscal year will begin July 1 and end June 30.